Free Shipping to Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Singapore, UK, USA. We do not ship to Indonesia. Read More
Originally “Stear” came from the Greek word which means tallow. Stearic acid is one of the most common fatty acids found in nature. Ingredients such as cacao butter and Shea butter are high in stearic acid.
Stearic acid is a common skin care ingredient and is used as an emollient adding slip to the product, or it helps to thicken and works as a co-emulsifier, and it can be used as a surfactant.
The main benefit is it softens and smooths the skin and hair, it’s exceptionally well tolerated even with sensitive skin. It can help strengthen the skin’s barrier protecting from water loss and is found often in face creams, cleansing balms, and for the same reason is also a popular ingredient in hair conditioners.