Shea Butter

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is native to West Africa. The ivory-white-colored fat is harvested from the shea tree nut. It is often more popular than cacao butter due to the fact that it has amazing skin spreadability which is so important in the cosmetic industry.

The fatty acids contain oleic, linoleic, stearic, and palmitic acids, all of which are highly moisturizing to our skin helping to seal and hold the moisture in. The butter also contains vitamins A and E as well as antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties.

The triterpenes are said to help boost collagen, making it a desirable skin-soothing and anti-aging ingredient. It may also help to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars.

The best part about shea butter is it has a comedogenic rating of zero! This means it’s a gorgeous fat that won’t clog your pores!

Used in lotions, deodorants, face creams, and shampoos.

Showing all 18 results