Ginger Oil

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil has been used since ancient times as a medicinal ingredient, the power is stored in the roots or rhizomes. The oil is harvested from the roots through the steam distillation process. It’s a strong oil, warms the skin, and has a spicy aroma. The warming sensation also helps to increase circulation. With its long history, Ginger touts a plethora of cures from nausea to arthritis, but in the cosmetic industry, it’s praised for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as for the antioxidant values. This works well in natural deodorant, warming massage oil, healing balms,  or antioxidant face cream or lotions.

Warning: Never use pure essential oil directly on the skin it is too strong and will burn. Always use co cold pressed oil as a carrier oil to dilute it with. We can suggest Almond oil, grapeseed oil, coconut oil, and apricot oil.

Showing all 5 results