Cacao Butter

Cacao butter is the fat that comes from Cocoa Beans located inside the chocolate pod of the Theobroma cacao tree. The process to harvest this butter involves more than just pressing the beans. First, the beans are dried and fermented, then roasted, and then finally pressed, separating the butter from the cocoa. Now you have two separate products: the cocoa nibs and the cacao butter. These products were recognized by the Aztecs and the Mayans as such precious material both with food and medicinal values, that it was used as a form of currency.

Why do we love Cacao Butter in the cosmetic industry?

Loaded with fatty acids in the butter (Oleic and Stearic Acid) are touted to be extremely skin hydrating. The fat creates a protective barrier locking in moisture keeping our skin from drying out. This of course makes it a popular ingredient in balms, creams, lotions, even shampoos. Plant-based chemicals in the butter are called Phytochemicals and these help protect our skin from environmental damage, from sun and pollution, as well as help slow signs of aging.

Another great feature about cacao butter is it melts at body temperature which gives it that luxurious creamy texture and that oh-so soothing feeling. The anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties offer relief to dry irritated and sensitive skin, making it a favorite in balms and body butters.

Your hair loves it too.

In hair, the butter makes dry hair more manageable, adds volume and shine while strengthening the hair. This makes it a popular ingredient in shampoos.

100% natural, sustainable Ingredient— a gift from nature.

Showing all 19 results

Showing all 19 results