Allantoin

Allantoin is the underdog in the cosmetic world. This amazing ingredient doesn’t nearly get the buzz it deserves. Originally harvested from the Comfrey plant,  today for sustainable reasons it is mostly lab-created. This ingredient however is recognized by the cosmetic industry as a safe and still natural ingredient. So what does it do for us?

Allantoin is known for its skin calming, soothing, and healing properties so anyone with sensitive skin should be looking for the addition of this ingredient. No surprise you might find it in after sun care, diaper cream or sunblocks. Because it helps with cell regeneration it is also used in scar and wound healing products. It also removes dead skin cells so it works as a mild exfoliator. 

Showing all 10 results